2017 JMF Schedule

JMF 2017 Collage

Screening Schedule

Thursday, October 19th @ 7:00 pm CST

Friday, October 20th @ 7:00 pm CST

Saturday, October 21st @ 2:00 pm CST (featuring San Antonio filmmakers)

Saturday, October 21st @ 7:00 pm CST (featuring winning films and award ceremony)

Workshop Schedule

Saturday, October 21st @ 11:00 am CST: “3-D Filmmaking with Merge VR”

Saturday, October 21st @ 12:00 pm CST: “Feed Your Crew on a Budget.” Lunch included!

Saturday, October 21st @ 3:30 pm CST: “The State of Youth Film Education in Bexar County: A Roundtable Discussion.” 


Ticket Button

JMF 2017 - Still Collage

Thursday, October, 19th at 7:00pm

Un Vase a Chinatown by Jeremy Hung, 23, from Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Green Soil by Keerthi Raj BS, 21, from Pune, India

Chastity by Mihai Nichiforeac, 19, from Chisinau, Republic of Moldova

Outrun the Night by Sophie Orner-Thompson, 22, from Madison, WI, United States

Potraj by Mahesh Rajendra Ahirrao, 23, from Pune, India

The Sun by Michael Baker Jr., 22, from Holland, OH, United States

To Shoot and Protect by Matthias Pöltinger, 19, from Munich, Germany

One Hour by Muhammad Al Fayed, 19, from Yogyakarta, Indonesia

Intermission

Luces de Medianoche by Gonzalo Agrotis, 21, from Berisso, Argentina

Pride of Assam by Manab Jyoti Kalita, 21, from Assam, India

Starry Skies by Sarah Schmidt, 22, from Saline, MI, United States

Letter to Malcolm by Shawn Antoine, 21, from New York, NY, United States

The Orange Tree by Alaadin Assem, 22, from Haram City, Egypt

Mr. Knives by Nikolay Filippov, 19, from Moscow, Russia

Maya by Andrew Paul Davis, 23, from Upland, IN, United States

Two of Five Million by Socs & DV Zavitsanos, 17, from Houston, TX, United States

Mascara by Octavia Emilie Bormann, 19, from Hvidovre, Denmark


Friday, October, 20th at 7:00pm

Tres by James Ocampo, 22, from Binan, Philippines

The Missing Part of Me by Elizabeth Hewlett, 21, from San Francisco, CA, United States

Palloncino by Mattia Bioli, 21, from Formigine, Italy

Flipping Out by Dafne De Vinatea, 22, from Lima, Peru

The World Keeps Spinning by Adrian Ejsing, 21, from Hvidovre, Denmark

Behind the Scenes by Andjela Djurovic, 19, from Belgrade, Serbia

Intermission

I am the Best by Vincent Bonin-Arena, 22, from Montreal, Canada

Today May Be the Last at Work by Loai Ahmed Galal, 21, from Giza, Egypt

The Return of Appaloosa Bill by Rebeka Rummel, 22, from Tallinn, Estonia

SEKHEM by Natalia Hermida, 21, from Orange, CA, United States

Last Kiss by Andrew Paul Davis, 23, from Upland, IN, United States

Society of the Young by Sophie Webberley, 21, from Wolverhampton, United Kingdom

The Million Dollar Nickel by Kyle Misak, 23, from Kalamazoo, MI, United States


Saturday, October 21st at 2:00pm (Local Showcase)

Gorden by Hunter Hudson, 17, from San Antonio, TX, United States

Le Danseur by Arianna Munoz, 17, from San Antonio, TX, United States

Static by Rachel Huron, 17, from San Antonio, TX, United States

Where is Your Mind? By Ashley Beuhler, 18, from San Antonio, TX, United States

Jump by Brianna Marie Perez, 18, from San Antonio, TX, United States

Intermission

Hope Springs Eternal by Rachel Miller, 19, from San Antonio, TX, United States

The Danza by Rafael Cordova & Tharum Karakkatt, 18, from San Antonio, TX, United States

Suburban Warfare by Evan Materne, 16, from San Antonio, TX, United States

Making Guacamole by Justin Morris, 18, from San Antonio, TX, United States

El Levantamiento de los Muertos by Miguel Salazar, 17, from San Antonio, TX, United States

Soil by Elias Flores III, 17, from San Antonio, TX, United States


Saturday, October 21st at 7:00pm

*3rd-Place Narrative Winner* Mars is Calling by Astrid Lund Johansen, 16, from Hvidovre, Denmark

*3rd-Place Experimental Winner* To the Water that Steams by Tyler Gordon-Fordyce, 23, from Northwich, United Kingdom

*3rd-Place Documentary Winner* Concrete Canvas by Gema Ceron, 19, from San Francisco, CA, United States

*3rd-Place Animation Winner* A Table Game by Nicolas Petelski, 22, from Valencia, Spain

*2nd-Place Narrative Winner* Fork You by Keaton Applebaum, 20, Pasadena, CA, Untied States

*2nd-Place Experimental Winner* Journey by Radheya Jegatheva, 18, from Joondanna, Australia

*2nd-Place Documentary Winner* Silence by Bianca do Rêgo Silva, 22, from Mogi das Cruzes, Brazil

*2nd-Place Animation Winner* Sabana by Vincenzo Imbimbo, 24, from Madrid, Spain

Intermission

*1st-Place Narrative Winner* The Trees Will Remember by Ash Sumpter, 19, from Dubnica Nad Vahom, Slovakia

*1st-Place Experimental Winner* Trippy Firedance by Hunter Harding, 22, from Lawrence, KS, United States

*1st-Place Documentary Winner* Gente di Mare by Ben Sorscher, 22, from Cambridge, MA, United States

*1st-Place Animation Winner* iRony by Radheya Jegatheva, 18, from Joondanna, Australia

The final screening will be followed immediately by the Josiah Media Festival Awards Ceremony where we will present awards to and Skype chat with the winning filmmakers from around the world!

JMF 2017 - Still Collage